A. Privacy Policy Statement
 

The Incorporated Management Committee of Ho Koon Nature Education cum Astronomical Centre (HKNEAC) shall comply with The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong and is committed to provide protection and endeavors to keep in strict confidence any personal data received by HKNEAC.

 

You are requested to read this privacy statement very carefully, so as to ensure that you fully understand how the HKNEAC will handle your personal data when you are utilizing the HKNEAC website and the service of resources database. Your continued use of the HKNEAC website and the service of resources database constitutes your acceptance to the liability and policy statement posted hereunder. HKNEAC may amend, vary or add to this policy statement without any notice to you. Please check this website regularly for the relevant policy statement. If you continue to use HKNEAC 's website after the amendment of the policy statement, you are deemed to have accepted the relevant amendment/variation

   
   
B. Data Collection
 
1. HKNEAC primarily collects and keeps your personal data in the following circumstances:
 
 
  • when you register as a member at HoKoon Resources Database;
  • when you apply the courses organized by HKNEAC including field study courses, astronomy courses, primary courses and kindergarten courses.
 
2. HKNEAC collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis. Under general circumstances, HKNEAC will not sell, trade or disclose any information or personal data you provided to us to any third party without your prior consent or notice to you. Only authorized staff of HKNEAC has access to your personal information for administrative purposes without your authorization or notice to you.
 
3. Under special circumstances, HKNEAC shall have the right to disclose or release your personal data to any third party without your prior consent or notice to you. The said special circumstances include the protection of the rights, interests, copyright and intellectual property rights of HKNEAC and its users, and the investigation or inquiry of illegal activities and any procedures required by law and the protection of the personal safety of the users and general public, etc.
 
4. HKNEAC reserves the right to use the personal data you provided for statistical and data analysis and reserves the right to use the results derived from the statistical analysis of such information, which shall not include any personally identifiable information. HKNEAC is the owner and proprietor of the results generated from such statistical analysis and reserves the right to announce, use and publish the same.
   
 

Data Security

 
1. Every registered user of HoKoon Resources Database is provided with a private password and access to personal data stored on the HKNEAC's website is only permitted with the use of password.
 
2. HKNEAC system ensures that access to personal data is only permitted by using such password.
 
3.

HKNEAC endeavors to protect the confidentiality of personal data stored in the system of HKNEAC but it does not give any warranties or representations of the safety and security of data transmission. In the event that you become aware of any unauthorized disclosure of your personal data, please contact us immediately.

 
4. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords in your possession and not to reveal your password to any third parties. HKNEAC is only responsible for the security of passwords stored within our system.
 
5. You should avoid storing your password in the computer hard disk, and you must close the browser window immediately after you have logged out in order to prevent others from accessing your personal data.
   
 

Changing and Confirming Your Personal Data

 
1. You can use the forms provided by HKNEAC to change your personal information from time to time. (後加表格下載link)
 
2. HKNEAC reserves the right to verify the accuracy of any data submitted by users.
   
   

C. Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights

 
1.

All content included on this Site, including but not limited to all text, images, photos, audios, visuals, graphics, logos, button icons, codes, software and programs and compilations thereof (meaning its collection, arrangement and assembly) and all intellectual property rights thereto, produced or licensed for use by HKNEAC is the property or licensed property of HKNEAC and is protected by The law of Hong Kong. Chapter 528: Copyright Ordinance and international copyright laws.

You are solely responsible for complying with all applicable laws and securing all necessary consents in providing and securing the provision of such license in the absence of which you shall indemnify and keep indemnify HKNEAC for losses resultant from such failure.

 

 
2. Unless the resources downloaded from HoKoon Resources Database, no information and materials mentioned above can be copied, modified, reproduced, published, uploaded, transmitted and distributed in any form or by any means, without the prior written consent of   HKNEAC. If you should become aware of any infringement of   HKNEAC's copyright by other individuals or organizations, please contact us immediately.
 
3. HKNEAC does not make any warranty that use of the Website will be uninterrupted, virus-free or error-free; or that use of the HKNEAC's website will not affect other software or operating systems used to access HKNEAC's website. Any warranties provided under the general law are expressly excluded to the fullest extent possible. In particular, HKNEAC does not warrant that use of its website will not infringe the rights of any other person or organisation; nor that its website is of reasonable quality or fit for any particular purpose, even if HKNEAC has received notice of an intention to use its website for that purpose.  
 
4. Unless expressly stated otherwise, opinions given on HKNEAC websites are those of the individuals making them, and not those of HKNEAC. HKNEAC is not responsible for such opinions or any claims resulting from them.
   
 

Links

 
 

HKNEAC or third parties may provide links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. As HKNEAC does not have control over these third party sites, you acknowledge and agree that HKNEAC is not responsible for whether you should utilize these sites or resources and does not endorse any of these sites or relevant resources or their contents, advertisements, products or other materials found there. You further acknowledge and agree that HKNEAC shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such contents, products or services available on or through any such website or resource.

   
   

D. Disclaimer

 
1. You acknowledge and agree that if you decide to browse the website of HKNEAC,  you do it entirely at your own risk . HKNEAC will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from or in connection with or otherwise associated with browsing or using the HKNEAC’s website.
 
2. The information and content provided by HKNEAC is based on and governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, which means that its information and contents may not be suitable to the needs and norms or the practical circumstances of other jurisdictions.
 
3.

HKNEAC strives to provide and maintain the accuracy and the completeness of the contents of the HKNEAC website. It, however, does not assume responsibility for any mistakes or omission, and shall not be held liable for loss and damage in this regard.

 
4.

HKNEAC may amend, vary or change the terms of services or terminate the services at any time without prior notice.

 
 

E. Terms and Conditions of Use

 

We welcome you for accessing and browsing the website of HKNEAC, or registering to become a member of Ho Koon Resources Database under the website of HKNEAC. By accessing, browsing or registering as a member or other casual visitor of HKNEAC (together, the "Users"), you have agreed to at all times abide by these terms and conditions of use (the "Terms").

   
 
1.

Provision of Information, Password and Security

 
 
1.1 You agree to :
 
 
  a. provide on all online and offline registration forms and other documents submitted to HKNEAC all required information and such information must be accurate, up-to-date and complete;
  b. maintain and update all information submitted to HKNEAC from time to time, so as to keep them accurate, up-to-date and complete.
 
 
1.2 All access to, browsing of, registrations with or accounts under the website of HKNEAC and other related privileges are liable to be terminated, for reasons of inactivity, breaching any of the Terms or otherwise, at our sole discretion without any liability or recourse, with or without notice, to you.
1.3 You shall keep all password and other login information related to your account or other registration at the website of HKNEAC strictly confidential and be responsible for their security. You agree to inform us immediately if such password or information has been used or accessed without your authorization. We reserve the right to take all actions in securing the safety and integrity of HKNEAC as we deem appropriate, including without limitation monitoring, recording internet activities, internet protocol addresses, verifying user information, tracing and tracking information flow.
 
2.

Intellectual Property Rights

 
 
2.1 You agree to comply with all intellectual property laws (the "IP Laws") of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (the "HKSAR").
2.2 You agree not to conduct any activity not in compliance with the IP Laws, or infringe or cause to be infringed any intellectual property right and/or other proprietary right of any material on the website of HKNEAC, and you agree not to link any part of the HKNEAC website to any website which may conduct such infringing activities. Such infringing activities include, for instance: -
 

  • Infringement of copyrights, trademarks, patents or other intellectual or proprietary rights of any party (the "IP Rights");

 

  • Breach of any security measure for protection of IP Rights, including registration codes or use of hackers' tools;

 

  • Copy, reproduce or exploit in any way contents of websites without prior authorization or consent;

 

  • Supply pirated files or links to such files.

 
3.

Other

 
 
3.1 HKNEAC reserves the right to amend these Terms without any prior notice.
3.2 For details of HKNEAC 's privacy policy, copyright and intellectual property rights policy and general disclaimer, please refer to the webpage.